New for SC19

The first annual SCinet Technology Challenge (TC) will feature scientific demonstrations and experiments that highlight interdependent operations of sophisticated networking, computing and storage infrastructures. The goal of the challenge is to demonstrate that both ​networking and high-performance computing resources are essential elements of the cyber infrastructure required to advance modern data-driven scientific applications.

Teams of researchers will demonstrate their advanced scientific applications, while taking advantage of distributed storage and compute resources located on SC floor and elsewhere such as university data centers, national labs, public clouds, all linked by the ultra-high-performance SCinet network.

The teams will provide live demonstrations of their applications and experiments, and a distinguished jury of academic and industry thought leaders will judge the entries on Tuesday, November 19. The teams will be honored with awards at the recognition ceremony on Thursday, November 21.

The presentations and ceremony will be held at the SC Theatre adjacent to the SCinet booth in Exhibits.

 

Technology Challenge Schedule

Join us for this exciting new program, including:

  • Technology Challenge Overview and Jury Introduction
    • Tuesday, November 19, 10:30 am
  • 5G Citizens Broadband Radio Service (CBRS) Proof-of-Concept for Scientific Applications
    • University of Utah Center for High Performance Computing, Murray School District and the Utah Education and Telehealth Network
    • Tuesday, November 19, 11:15 am
  • Dynamic Network-Centric Multi-Cloud Platform (DyNamo) for Real-Time Weather Forecasting Workflows
    • RENCI/UNC Chapel Hill, USC/ISI, UMass Amherst and Rutgers University
    • Tuesday, November 19, 11:45 am
  • Real-Time Analysis of Streaming Synchrotron Data
    • Argonne National Laboratory, Northwestern University, Starlight, Northern Illinois University, University of Chicago
    • Tuesday, November 19, 1:15 pm
  • Technology Challenge Recognition Ceremony
    • Thursday, November 21, 10:30 am

 

Technology Challenge Jury

The jury of academic and industry thought leaders includes:

  • Cees de Laat, Professor, Informatics Institute, Faculty of Science, University of Amsterdam
  • Jim Rogers, Director, Computing and Facilities, Oakridge National Laboratory
  • Kathy Yellick, Associate Lab Director for Computing Sciences, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
  • Dan Stanzione, Associate Vice President for Research, Texas Advanced Computing Center, The University of Texas at Austin
  • Inder Monga, Executive Director ESnet, Division Director Scientific Networking, Energy Sciences Network
  • Rodney Wilson, Senior Director for External Research, Ciena
Back To Top Button