SC is created by our community, for our community.

Interested in being a part of the SC team?
Learn More

Conference Management

Conference Chair

Michela Taufer, University of Tennessee, University of Delaware

Conference Vice Chair

Barbara Horner-Miller, BHM Consulting LLC

Conference Deputy Chair

Christine E. Cuicchi, US Department of Defense HPC Modernization Program

Conference Management Executive Director

Tracy Rafferty, University of Tennessee (retired)

Executive Assistant

Bruce Loftis, University of Colorado (retired)

Executive

Conference Chair

Michela Taufer, University of Tennessee, University of Delaware

Conference Vice Chair

Barbara Horner-Miller, BHM Consulting LLC

Conference Deputy Chair

Christine E. Cuicchi, US Department of Defense HPC Modernization Program

Conference Management Executive Director

Tracy Rafferty, University of Tennessee (retired)

Executive Assistant

Bruce Loftis, University of Colorado (retired)

Hospitality Assistant

Sandra Huskamp, SC19 Committee

ACM

Ashley Cozzi, Association for Computing Machinery (ACM)

Communications Chair

Amanda Katona, VMware Inc

Exhibits Chair

Ewa Deelman, University of Southern California

Finance Chair

Bronis R. de Supinski, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

IEEE-CS

Anne Marie Kelly, IEEE Computer Society

June Leach-Barnaby, IEEE Computer Society

Infrastructure Chair

Jay Cliburn, Parsons, US Department of Defense HPC Modernization Program

Local Arrangements Chair

Candace Culhane, Los Alamos National Laboratory

SCinet Chair

Jim Stewart, Utah Education Network (UEN)

Students @ SC Chair

Stephen Lien Harrell, Purdue University

Technical Program Chair

Pavan Balaji, Argonne National Laboratory

Special Advisors to the Chair

Advisor on Reproducibility

Michael A. Heroux, Sandia National Laboratories, St. John’s University

Plenary Production

Chair

William D. Gropp, University of Illinois, National Center for Supercomputing Applications (NCSA)

Live Production Liaison

Christine E. Harvey, MITRE Corporation

Sponsoring Societies

ACM

Ashley Cozzi, Association for Computing Machinery (ACM)

IEEE-CS

Anne Marie Kelly, IEEE Computer Society

June Leach-Barnaby, IEEE Computer Society

Communications

Chair

Amanda Katona, VMware Inc

Deputy Chair

Melyssa Fratkin, Texas Advanced Computing Center (TACC)

Graphic Design, Editorial, and Website Contractors

Christine Golus, Q LTD

Todd Szymanski, Q LTD

Marketing & Communications Contractor

Amy Lauth, Ketchum Inc

Media Partnerships

Stephanie Suber, Renaissance Computing Institute (RenCI)

Jeremy Thomas, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Mobile App

Melyssa Fratkin, Texas Advanced Computing Center (TACC)

Stephen Herbein, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Preview Team

Christine E. Harvey, MITRE Corporation

Stephen Herbein, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Barbara Horner-Miller, BHM Consulting LLC

Tracy Rafferty, University of Tennessee (retired)

Todd Szymanski, Q LTD

Program Agenda

Bruce Loftis, University of Colorado (retired)

Rajeev Thakur, Argonne National Laboratory

Public Affairs Lead

Lisa Arafune, Coalition for Academic Scientific Computation (CASC), Arafune Government Relations

Social Media

Lena Bühler, High Performance Computing Center Stuttgart

Website Content Reviewer

Melyssa Fratkin, Texas Advanced Computing Center (TACC)

Writer

Charity Plata, Brookhaven National Laboratory

Communications Liaison for Students@SC

Christine Baissac-Hayden, Easy English 4 All

Live Production Liaison

Christine E. Harvey, MITRE Corporation

SCinet Liaison

Rich Finlinson, Utah Education and Telehealth Network (UETN), University of Utah

Tech Program Liaison for Communications

Rajeev Thakur, Argonne National Laboratory

Exhibits

Chair

Ewa Deelman, University of Southern California

Deputy Chair

Jamie Van Randwyk, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Exhibitor Forum Chair

Franck Cappello, Argonne National Laboratory, University of Illinois

Exhibitor Forum Vice Chair

David Martin, Argonne National Laboratory

HPC Impact Showcase Chair

Lori Diachin, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Student Job Fair Chair

Elizabett Hillery, Purdue University

Event Services Contractors

Melody Chen, Freeman Company

Stephen E. Hagstette Jr, Freeman Company

Regina Martin, Freeman Company

Darryl Monahan, Freeman Company

Exhibits Management Contractors

Pete Erickson, Hall-Erickson Inc

Paul Graller, Hall-Erickson Inc

Ann Maffeo, Hall-Erickson Inc

Chrissy Petracek, Hall-Erickson Inc

Mike Weil, Hall-Erickson Inc

Madeline Wilke, Hall-Erickson Inc

Exhibitor Forum Committee Members

Julien Bigot, French Alternative Energies and Atomic Energy Commission (CEA), Atomic Energy and Alternative Energies Commission (CEA)

John Cazes, University of Texas

Susan Chacko, National Institutes of Health (NIH)

Jim Hao Chen, Northwestern University

Lisa Childers, Argonne National Laboratory

Kevin D. Kissell, Google LLC

Terri Quinn, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Robert Speck, Forschungszentrum Juelich, Juelich Supercomputing Centre

Thomas Steinke, Zuse Institute Berlin

Estela Suarez, Forschungszentrum Juelich

Davey Wheeler, University of Illinois

HPC Impact Showcase Members

Alan Chalker, Ohio Supercomputer Center

Lori Diachin, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Melyssa Fratkin, Texas Advanced Computing Center (TACC)

Ronald Hawkins, San Diego Supercomputer Center; University of California, San Diego

David Martin, Argonne National Laboratory

Suzy Tichenor, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Financial Management

Finance Chair

Bronis R. de Supinski, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Finance Deputy Chair

Lori Diachin, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Finance Liaison for SCinet

Jeffrey R. Schwab, Purdue University

Finance Liaison for Students@SC

Virginia Bedford, US Army Engineer Research and Development Center (ERDC)

Finance Liaison for Tech Program

Dorian C. Arnold, Emory University

Finance Contractors

Danielle Bertrand, Merina and Company LLP

Kim Metzger, Merina-logo

Rob Moody, Merina and Company LLP

Brad Rafish, Merina and Company LLP

Registration/Store/Merchandise

Chair

Verónica G. Melesse Vergara, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Vice Chair

Michele Bianchini-Gunn, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Contractors

Kelsey Campbell, Spargo Inc

Linda Kay, LSP/Geiger, Geiger

Karen Shipe, Spargo Inc

Infrastructure

Chair

Jay Cliburn, Parsons, US Department of Defense HPC Modernization Program

Vice Chair

Trey Breckenridge, Mississippi State University

Deputy Chair

Eric Sills, North Carolina State University

AV/PC Chair

Kate P. Mace, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Electrical Chair

Gary New, National Center for Atmospheric Research (NCAR)

Electrical Vice Chair

Michael Kercher, National Center for Atmospheric Research (NCAR)

Security Chair

Jamie Van Randwyk, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Security Vice Chair

Tim Yeager, SC19 Committee

Security Team

John Cazes, University of Texas

Douglas Fuller, Red Hat Inc

Matt Link, Indiana University

Ralph A. McEldowney, US Department of Defense HPC Modernization Program, US Air Force Research Laboratory

Bernd Mohr, Juelich Supercomputing Centre

Philip C. Roth, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Lauren Rotman, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Space Chair

Eric Sills, North Carolina State University

Committee Office

Heather Barbera, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Janie Bushn, University of Texas, Texas Advanced Computing Center (TACC)

Ronnie de Supinski, Prospect Research Services

Patricia Gropp, Independent

Mary Waterstreet, National Center for Atmospheric Research (NCAR)

Signage Chair

Linda Winkler, Argonne National Laboratory

Wayfinding Chair

Janet M. McCord, University of Texas

Families@SC Chair

Kelly Gaither, University of Texas

Families@SC Vice Chair

Dustin Leverman, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Families@SC Committee Member

Diana Dugas, New Mexico State University

AV/PC Contractors

AV/PC Contractors

Joshua Board, AV Concepts

Danielle Harvey, AV Concepts

Alex Howes, AV Concepts

Brian C. Walker, AV Concepts

Infrastructure Contractor Linklings

Infrastructure Contractors

Leah Glick, Linklings LLC

Luke Montague, Linklings LLC

Mark Montague, Linklings LLC

Security Contractors

Security Contractors

Peter Alexan, RA Consulting

Laura Hubbard, RA Consulting

Sam Ridley, RA Consulting

Local Arrangements

Chair

Candace Culhane, Los Alamos National Laboratory

Deputy Chair

Janet M. McCord, University of Texas

Housing

Wendy Poole, Los Alamos National Laboratory

Catering

Brenda Horton, IBM Corporation

Contractors

Regan Robertson, Executivevents

Rose Shapiro, Executivevents

Special Events/Busing

Becky Verastegui, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Housing

Chair

Wendy Poole, Los Alamos National Laboratory

Deputy Chair

Christy Adkinson, Cray Inc

Contractor

Yvette Burgos, onPeak

SCinet

Chair

Jim Stewart, Utah Education Network (UEN)

Vice Chair

Marc Lyonnais, Ciena Corporation

Deputy Chair

Kevin Hayden, Argonne National Laboratory

SCinet Liaison for Students@SC

Sarah M. Neuwirth, University of Heidelberg

Technical Directors

Jane Combs, University of Cincinnati

Kate P. Mace, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Kevin Quire, Utah Education Network (UEN)

James H. Rogers, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Rod Wilson, Ciena Corporation

Matthew J. Zekauskas, Internet2

Finance Liaison for SCinet

Jeffrey R. Schwab, Purdue University

Architecture

Architecture Team Chairs

Lance Hutchinson, Sandia National Laboratories

JP Velders, University of Amsterdam

Architecture Team Deputy Chair

Scott Richmond, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Communications

Communications Team Chairs

Sara Aly, Internet2

Rich Finlinson, Utah Education and Telehealth Network (UETN), University of Utah

Communications Team Deputy Chair

Maria Kalyvaki, South Dakota State University

Communications Team Members

Joleen Hale, Utah Education and Telehealth Network (UETN)

Cindy Najarro, Utah Education and Telehealth Network (UETN)

Sushma Yellapragada, Northcap University, India

Contributor Relations

Contributor Relations Team Chairs

Jane Combs, University of Cincinnati

Benjamin Grover, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Culture and Marketing

Culture and Marketing Team Chair

Rebecca Hutchinson, SC19 Committee

Culture and Marketing Team Members

Christine Baissac-Hayden, Easy English 4 All

Kay Stewart, Utah Education and Telehealth Network (UETN)

DevOps

DevOps Team Chair

Greg Veldman, Purdue University

DevOps Team Deputy Chair

David Ediger, Georgia Institute of Technology

DevOps Team Members

Kapil Agrawal, National Center for Supercomputing Applications (NCSA)

Paul Anderson, Puppet

You-Wei Cheah, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Scott Chevalier, Indiana University

Jarett DeAngelis, Bioteam Inc

Mark Feit, Internet2

Trevor Goodyear, Georgia Institute of Technology

Julian Hammer, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, RRZE

Neil H. McKee, InMon Corporation

Jon Miller, Franklin and Marshall College

George Robb, Energy Sciences Network (ESnet)

Doug Southworth, Indiana University

Matthew J. Zekauskas, Internet2

Edge Network

Edge Network Team Chair

Angie Asmus, Colorado State University

Edge Network Team Deputy Chair

Carlos Rojas-Torres, National Center for Atmospheric Research (NCAR)

Edge Network Team Members

Matt Adler, National Center for Atmospheric Research (NCAR)

Cedric Both, Datadigest, Netherlands

Darius Bruno, University of Texas, Dallas

Chase Cope, Colorado State University

Brian Dourty, University of Texas, Dallas

Gilbert Escobedo, University of Texas, Dallas

Jennifer Kim, Montgomery County Community College

Dave Modl, Los Alamos National Laboratory

Jae Riebe, Los Alamos National Laboratory (retired)

Fiber

Fiber Team Chairs

Annette E. Kitajima, Sandia National Laboratories

Julie Locke, Los Alamos National Laboratory

Fiber Team Members

Armando Cisneros, National Center for Atmospheric Research (NCAR)

Regina Hartman, Juniper Networks

Austin Jones, US Air Force Research Laboratory

Don Mahaffey, Utah Education Network (UEN)

jerome Martinez, National Center for Atmospheric Research (NCAR)

Miles McGee, US Air Force Research Laboratory

Brad Miller, Utah Education Network (UEN)

Help Desk

Help Desk Team Chair

Karmen Goddard, Independent

Help Desk Team Deputy Chair

Hervey Allen, Network Startup Resource Center, University of Oregon

Help Desk Team Member

Elham Hojati, Texas Tech University

INDIS Workshop

INDIS Workshop Team Chairs

Ilya Baldin, Renaissance Computing Institute (RenCI)

Michelle Zhu, Montclair State University

INDIS Workshop Team Member

Paola Grosso, University of Amsterdam

Interconnect

Interconnect Team Chair

Ezra Kissel, Indiana University

Interconnect Team Deputy Chair

George Robb, Energy Sciences Network (ESnet)

Logistic/Equipment

Logistics/Equipment Team Chair

Ken Brice, US Army Research Laboratory (ARL)

Logistics/Equipment Team Deputy Chair

Frank Indiviglio, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA)

Logistics/Equipment Team Members

Gi Vania, University of Texas, Dallas

Ronda Walsh Schwab, Independent

Network Research Exhibition

Network Research Exhibition Team Chairs

Corby Schmitz, Argonne National Laboratory

Davey Wheeler, University of Illinois

Network Security

Network Security Team Chairs

Patrick Storm, Texas Advanced Computing Center (TACC), University of Texas

Soledad Toledano, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Network Security Team Members

Adam Bertsch, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Kevin Bivens, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Hima Boddupalli, University of Colorado

Michael Dopheide, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Greg Goddard, RedSeal Inc

Erika Kindlimann, United Shore

Thomas Kroeger, Sandia National Laboratories

Brian E. Smith, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Nick Thorne, Texas Advanced Computing Center (TACC)

Stacy Vincent, University of Utah

Lindsey Whitehurst, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Brian Wright, Sandia National Laboratories

Physical Security

Physical Security Team Chair

Nathaniel Mendoza, Texas Advanced Computing Center (TACC)

Power

Power Team Chairs

Steve Bogol, University of Notre Dame

Jim Pepin, Clemson University

Power Team Deputy Chair

Jay Harris, Clemson University

Power Team Member

Greg Veldman, Purdue University

Project Management

Project Management Team Chair

Casey Foulds, University of Texas, Dallas

Project Management Team Deputy Chair

Ryan Duitman, University of Arizona

Project Management Team Members

Chase Cope, Colorado State University

Vismita Dongaonkar, Texas A&M University

Tammisha Farmer, Texas A&M University

Annette E. Kitajima, Sandia National Laboratories

E. Paul Love, Internet Consulting of Vermont

Mohamad Qayoom, Louisiana State University

Brian E. Smith, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Routing

Routing Team Chairs

Debbie Fligor, University of Illinois

Nathan Miller, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Routing Team Deputy Chair

Jessica Shaffer, Georgia Institute of Technology

Routing Team Members

Renuka Arya, University of Chicago

Aaron Botello, University of Colorado

Eric Boyer, National Center for Supercomputing Applications (NCSA)

James Cizek, Colorado State University

Pieter de Boer, SURFnet

Kalina Dunn, Indiana University, GlobalNOC

Corey Eichelberger, National Center for Supercomputing Applications (NCSA)

Nick Grundler, University of Michigan

Ryan Harden, University of Chicago

Thomas Hutton, University of California, San Diego; San Diego Supercomputer Center

Amy Liebowitz, University of Michigan

Vadim Petrov, Indiana University, GlobalNOC

Mohamad Qayoom, Louisiana State University

Ashwin Selvarajan, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Jaroslaw Skomial, University of Warsaw

Allison Tsuruda, University of Hawaii

Alan Verlo, Independent

Routing Team Vendors

Brady Bell, Juniper Networks

Erik DeHaas, Juniper Networks

JJ Jamison, Juniper Networks

Jason King, Cisco Systems

Bill Parr, Cisco Systems

Wilbur Smith, Extreme Networks

Reggie Warren

Volunteer Services

Volunteer Services Team Chairs

Christer Karlsson, South Dakota School of Mines and Technology

Sarah M. Neuwirth, University of Heidelberg

Volunteer Services Team Members

Hussein Al-Azzawi, University of New Mexico, New Mexico State University

Florian Beenen, Heidelberg University

Tyler Coy, Washington State University, Vancouver

Wesley DeWitt, Purdue University

Anja Gerbes, Goethe University Frankfurt

Zhaochen Gu, University of North Texas

Haiyang Han, Northwestern University

Elham Hojati, Texas Tech University

Bernhard Bruno Klein, Heidelberg University

Jan Laukemann, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg

Sulav Malla, University of South Florida

Christian Melzer, University of Heidelberg

Benedikt Oehlrich, Friedrich-Alexander University Erlangen-Nuremberg, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg

Rajani Pingili, Western Michigan University

Laura Promberger, European Organization for Nuclear Research (CERN), Heidelberg University / ZITI

Purvesh Sharma, Texas State University

Mohammed Tanash, Kansas State University

Roberto Villegas-Diaz, South Dakota State University

Weile Wei, Louisiana State University

Sushma Yellapragada, Northcap University, India

WAN Transport

WAN Transport Team Chair

Hans Addleman, Indiana University

WAN Transport Team Deputy Chairs

Scott Kohlert, Ciena Corporation

Kate Robinson, Energy Sciences Network (ESnet)

WAN Transport Team Members

Hussein Al-Azzawi, University of New Mexico, New Mexico State University

Michael Blodgett, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Cassie Dymecki, Ciena Corporation

Brian A. Eschen, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Sal Ghani, Lonestar Education and Research Network (LEARN)

James Grant, Louisiana Optical Network Infrastructure, Louisiana State University

Geoff Hutchings, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Lisa M Jacobs, Georgia State University

Akbar Kara, Lonestar Education and Research Network (LEARN)

E. Paul Love, Internet Consulting of Vermont

Epa Matsangaise, Indiana University

Brenna Meade, University of Denver

David Nichols, Lonestar Education and Research Network (LEARN)

Kimball Sekaquaptewa, Santa Fe Indian School

Pete Siemsen, National Center for Atmospheric Research (NCAR)

Christopher J Skaar, University of Illinois

Kim Tilton, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

WAN Transport Team Vendors

David Cohen

Bob Colburn

Chad Dennis, Infinera Corporation

Tim Drake

Andis Kakeli, Infinera Corporation

Vince Maroun, CenturyLink Inc

Russel Mattingly, EXFO

Eric Petrosky, Infinera Corporation

Brent Taylor, Cisco Systems

Peng Zhu, Nokia Enterprise

WINS

WINS Team Chair

Lauren Rotman, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Wireless Network

Wireless Network Team Chair

Jeff Hagley, Internet2

Wireless Network Team Deputy Chair

Steve Bogol, University of Notre Dame

Wireless Network Team Members

Jason Charcalla, Lirio LLC

David Jackson, University of Texas, Dallas

Merritt Johnson, Guilford College

Rick Mumford, National Center for Atmospheric Research (NCAR)

Brandon Patton, Bioteam Inc

David H. Smith, Northwestern University

Wireless Network Team Vendor

Sean Sivak, Cisco Systems

Xnet

Xnet Team Chairs

Nick Buraglio, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Cees de Laat, University of Amsterdam

Jerry Sobieski, NORDUnet

Xnet Team Members

JIm Chen, Northwestern University

Tammisha Farmer, Texas A&M University

David Hausheer

Michal Hazlinsky, CESNET, Czech Republic

Matt May, Utah Education and Telehealth Network (UETN)

Susanne Naegele-Jackson

Eric Pouyoul, Energy Sciences Network (ESnet), Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Kevin Quire, Utah Education Network (UEN)

xiao wang, Northwestern University

Fei Yeh, International Center for Advanced Internet Research (iCAIR), Northwestern University

Se-Young Yu, International Center for Advanced Internet Research (iCAIR), Northwestern University

Students @ SC

Chair

Stephen Lien Harrell, Purdue University

Vice Chair

Ashley Barker, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Deputy Chair

Christine E. Harvey, MITRE Corporation

Mentor-Protégé Program Chair

Trilce Estrada, University of New Mexico

Student Outreach Chairs

Melyssa Fratkin, Texas Advanced Computing Center (TACC)

Christine E. Harvey, MITRE Corporation

Finance Liaison for Students@SC

Virginia Bedford, US Army Engineer Research and Development Center (ERDC)

Communications Liaison for Students@SC

Christine Baissac-Hayden, Easy English 4 All

Reproducibility Liaison for Students@SC

Scott Michael, Indiana University

SCinet Liaison for Students@SC

Sarah M. Neuwirth, University of Heidelberg

Computing4Change Competition Liaison

Kelly Gaither, University of Texas

Student Volunteers

Chair

Jenett Tillotson, National Center for Atmospheric Research (NCAR)

Vice Chair

Jay Lofstead, Sandia National Laboratories

Members

Christine Baissac-Hayden, Easy English 4 All

Ashley Barker, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Virginia Bedford, US Army Engineer Research and Development Center (ERDC)

Rocio Carratala-Saez, Jaume I University

Sally Ellingson, University of Kentucky

Karlyn K. Harrod, University of Notre Dame

Christine E. Harvey, MITRE Corporation

Christer Karlsson, South Dakota School of Mines and Technology

Xu Liu, Washington State University, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory (PNNL)

Jay Lofstead, Sandia National Laboratories

Sarah M. Neuwirth, University of Heidelberg

John Ravi, North Carolina State University

Alana Romanella, Virginia Tech

Jenett Tillotson, National Center for Atmospheric Research (NCAR)

Michael Wyatt, University of Delaware, University of Tennessee

Student Cluster Competition

Chair

Rebecca Hartman-Baker, National Energy Research Scientific Computing Center (NERSC)

Vice Chair

Tavia Stone Gibbins, National Energy Research Scientific Computing Center (NERSC), Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Deputy Chairs

Verónica G. Melesse Vergara, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Scott Michael, Indiana University

Members

John Cazes, University of Texas

Sam Coleman, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory (retired)

Scott Hampton, University of Notre Dame

Rebecca Hartman-Baker, National Energy Research Scientific Computing Center (NERSC)

Andrew Howard, Microsoft Corporation

Hua Huang, Georgia Institute of Technology

yomi kujore, National Energy Research Scientific Computing Center (NERSC), Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Stephen Leak, National Energy Research Scientific Computing Center (NERSC)

Mary Ann Leung, Sustainable Horizons Institute

Benjamin Matthews, National Center for Atmospheric Research (NCAR)

Verónica G. Melesse Vergara, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Scott Michael, Indiana University

Ramin Nosrat, IBM Corporation

Paul Peltz, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Kathleen Shoga, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Brian E. Smith, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Yuliana Zamora, University of Chicago

Zhengji Zhao, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Student Engagement

Chair

Diana Dugas, New Mexico State University

Members

Kristen Brown, Colorado State University

Sally Ellingson, University of Kentucky

Matthew Fuentes, Everett Community College

Bruce Loftis, University of Colorado (retired)

Aaron Smith, MITRE Corporation

Technical Program

Chair

Pavan Balaji, Argonne National Laboratory

Deputy Chair

Irene Qualters, Los Alamos National Laboratory

Vice Chair

Antonio J. Peña, Barcelona Supercomputing Center

Technical Papers

Chairs

Scott Pakin, Los Alamos National Laboratory

Michelle Strout, University of Arizona

Deputy Chair

Franck Cappello, Argonne National Laboratory, University of Illinois

Algorithms

Chairs

X. Sherry Li, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Hatem Ltaief, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST)

Members

Ahmad Abdelfattah, University of Tennessee

Rached Abdelkhalak, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST)

Mark Adams, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Emmanuel Agullo, French Institute for Research in Computer Science and Automation (INRIA)

Grey Ballard, Wake Forest University

Ioana Banicescu, Mississippi State University

Anne Benoit, ENS Lyon

Sanjukta Bhowmick, University of North Texas

Jed Brown, University of Colorado

Umit Catalyurek, Georgia Institute of Technology

Gustavo Chávez, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Florina M. Ciorba, University of Basel, Switzerland

Kate Clark, Nvidia Corporation

Karen Devine, Sandia National Laboratories

James Elliott, Sandia National Laboratories

Aniello Esposito, Cray Inc

Murat Guney, Nvidia Corporation

Gregory M. Henry, Intel Corporation

Thomas Herault, University of Tennessee

Howie Huang, George Washington University

Emmanuel Jeannot, French Institute for Research in Computer Science and Automation (INRIA)

Christine Klymko, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Ronald Kriemann, Max Planck Institute for Mathematics

Weifeng Liu, China University of Petroleum, Beijing

Ulrike Meier Yang, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Jason Riedy, Georgia Institute of Technology

Krzysztof Rzadca, Google LLC, University of Warsaw

Erik Saule, University of North Carolina, Charlotte

Edgar Solomonik, University of Illinois

Hari Sundar, University of Utah

Guangming Tan, Chinese Academy of Sciences

Harsh Vardhan, Google LLC, Texas A&M University

Chao Yang, Peking University, Chinese Academy of Sciences

Applications

Chairs

Michael Bader, Technical University Munich

Suzanne Shontz, University of Kansas

Members

Srinivas Aluru, Georgia Institute of Technology, School of Computational Science and Engineering

George Biros, University of Texas

Aparna Chandramowlishwaran, University of California, Irvine

Clint N. Dawson, University of Texas

Anshu Dubey, Argonne National Laboratory, University of Chicago

Pradeep Dubey, Intel Corporation

Haohuan Fu, Tsinghua University, China; National Supercomputing Center, Wuxi

Xiaohu Guo, Hartree Centre

Jeffrey A. F. Hittinger, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Jesus A. Izaguirre, DE Shaw Research LLC

Peter Jimack, University of Leeds

Kirk E. Jordan, IBM Corporation

George Karypis, University of Minnesota

Harald Köstler, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg

Chao-An Lin, National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan

Lyle Long, Pennsylvania State University

Kamesh Madduri, Pennsylvania State University

A. Cristiano I. Malossi, IBM Corporation

Miriam Mehl, University of Stuttgart

Bronson Messer, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, University of Tennessee

Hai Ah Nam, Los Alamos National Laboratory

Daniel Peter, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST)

Amanda Randles, Duke University

Olaf Schenk, University of Lugano

Richard Vuduc, Georgia Institute of Technology

Stefan Wild, Argonne National Laboratory

Chao Yang, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Architectures & Networks

Chairs

Jonathan Beard, ARM Ltd

Brian Towles, DE Shaw Research LLC

Members

Jung Ho Ahn, Seoul National University

Giri Chukkapalli, Nvidia Corporation

David Donofrio, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Mattan Erez, University of Texas

Daniel J. Ernst, Cray Inc

Madeleine Glick, Columbia University

Simon Hammond, Sandia National Laboratories

Scott Hemmert, Sandia National Laboratories

Robert Hoekstra, Sandia National Laboratories

Akanksha Jain, University of Texas

Admela Jukan, Technical University of Braunschweig

Samira Khan, University of Virginia

John Leidel, Tactical Computing Laboratories, Texas Tech University

Jon Masters, Red Hat Inc

Satoshi Matsuoka, RIKEN, Tokyo Institute of Technology

Andrew Putnam, Microsoft Corporation

Minsoo Rhu, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST)

Kevin Rudd, US Naval Academy

Roxana Rusitoru, ARM Ltd

Gwendolyn Voskuilen, Sandia National Laboratories

Wei Wu, Intel Corporation

Xin Yuan, Florida State University

Jishen Zhao, University of California, San Diego

Clouds & Distributed Computing

Chairs

Ilkay Altintas, San Diego Supercomputer Center; University of California, San Diego, Halicioglu Data Science Institute

Gabriel Antoniu, French Institute for Research in Computer Science and Automation (INRIA)

Members

David Abramson, University of Queensland

Roger Barga, Amazon Web Services

Goetz Brasche, Huawei Technologies Ltd

Kyle Chard, University of Chicago, Argonne National Laboratory

Alexandru Costan, French Institute for Research in Computer Science and Automation (INRIA)

Peter Dinda, Northwestern University

Liana Fong, IBM Research, IBM Corporation

Judy Fox, Indiana University

Dennis Gannon, Indiana University, The eScience Cloud

Alexandru Iosup, Vrije University Amsterdam, Delft University of Technology

Kate Keahey, Argonne National Laboratory, University of Chicago

Bogdan Nicolae, Argonne National Laboratory

Christian Perez, French Institute for Research in Computer Science and Automation (INRIA)

Radu Prodan, University of Klagenfurt, University of Innsbruck

María S. Pérez, Technical University of Madrid

Ioan Raicu, Illinois Institute of Technology, Argonne National Laboratory

Lavanya Ramakrishnan, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Matei Ripeanu, University of British Columbia

Shava Smallen, San Diego Supercomputer Center

Data Analytics, Visualization & Storage

Chairs

John Bent, Seagate Systems

Suzanne McIntosh, New York University, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences; New York University

Members

Deborah Bard, National Energy Research Scientific Computing Center (NERSC)

Janine C. Bennett, Sandia National Laboratories

Rita Borgo, King's College London

Toni Cortes, Barcelona Supercomputing Center

Christine E. Harvey, MITRE Corporation

bingsheng he, National University of Singapore

Dean Hildebrand, Google LLC

Pamela Hill, National Center for Atmospheric Research (NCAR)

Shadi Ibrahim, French Institute for Research in Computer Science and Automation (INRIA)

Shantenu Jha, Brookhaven National Laboratory, Rutgers University

Kristy Kallback-Rose, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Dries Kimpe, University of Chicago

Daniel Laney, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Stephen Leak, National Energy Research Scientific Computing Center (NERSC)

Glenn K. Lockwood, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Xiaoyi Lu, Ohio State University

Xiaosong Ma, Qatar Computing Research Institute

Dominic A. Manno, Los Alamos National Laboratory

Meghan McClelland, Versity Software Inc

Verónica G. Melesse Vergara, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Raghunath Raja Chandrasekar, Amazon Web Services

Brad Settlemyer, Los Alamos National Laboratory

Zhiqi Tao, Intel Corporation

Osamu Tatebe, University of Tsukuba

Sudharshan Vazhkudai, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Venkatram Vishwanath, Argonne National Laboratory

Yue Yang, Micron Technology Inc

Mohamed Zahran, New York University

Zheng Zhang, Rutgers University

Machine Learning and HPC

Chairs

Maryam Dehnavi, University of Toronto

Robert Patton, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Members

Ariful Azad, Indiana University

Tal Ben-Nun, ETH Zurich

Wahid Bhimji, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Christopher Carothers, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute (RPI)

Guojing Cong, IBM Corporation

Kimon Fountoulakis, University of Waterloo

Amir Gholami, University of California, Berkeley

Alex Gittens, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute (RPI)

Chris Gottbrath, Facebook

Coi-Jui Hseih, University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA); Google LLC

Eliu Huerta, National Center for Supercomputing Applications (NCSA)

Travis Johnston, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Ramakrishnan Kannan, Georgia Institute of Technology

Janis Keuper, Fraunhofer Institute for Industrial Mathematics

Misbah Mubarak, Argonne National Laboratory

Catherine Schuman, University of Tennessee

Sreenivas Rangan Sukumar, Cray Inc

Brian C. Van Essen, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Abhinav Vishnu, Advanced Micro Devices (AMD) Inc

Shusen Wang, Stevens Institute of Technology

Rio Yokota, Tokyo Institute of Technology, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST)

Steven R. Young, University of Tennessee

Performance

Chairs

Lauren L. Smith, National Security Agency

Nathan Tallent, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory (PNNL)

Members

Kevin J. Barker, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory (PNNL)

Taisuke Boku, University of Tsukuba

Zoran Budimlic, Rice University

Laura C. Carrington, EP Analytics Inc

Marc Casas Guix, Barcelona Supercomputing Center, Polytechnic University of Catalonia

Milind Chabbi, Uber Technologies Inc, Scalable Systems Research Labs

Wenguang Chen, Tsinghua University, China

Chen Ding, University of Rochester

Stephane Eranian, Google LLC

Todd Gamblin, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Megan Grodowitz, ARM Ltd

Ulf Hanebutte, Marvell Technology Group Ltd

Kevin Huck, University of Oregon

Tanzima Islam, Texas State University

Karen L. Karavanic, Portland State University

Andreas Knuepfer, Technical University Dresden

Xu Liu, College of William & Mary

Andrew Mallinson, Intel Corporation

Allen Malony, University of Oregon

Kathryn Mohror, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Matthias S. Mueller, RWTH Aachen University

Dhabaleswar K. (DK) Panda, Ohio State University

Swaroop Pophale, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Philip C. Roth, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Liji Samuel, US Department of Defense

Sameer Shende, University of Oregon

Xian-He Sun, Illinois Institute of Technology

Michele Weiland, University of Edinburgh

Noel Wheeler, University of Maryland

Samuel W. Williams, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Felix Wolf, Technical University Darmstadt

Programming Systems

Chairs

Sriram Krishnamoorthy, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory (PNNL)

Xipeng Shen, North Carolina State University

Members

Scott B. Baden, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory; University of California, San Diego

Sunita Chandrasekaran, University of Delaware

James Dinan, Intel Corporation

Claudia Fohry, University of Kassel

Michael Garland, Nvidia Corporation

Gokcen Kestor, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory (PNNL)

Milind Kulkarni, Purdue University

Chunhua Liao, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Jonathan Lifflander, Sandia National Laboratories

Lei Liu, Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences

Boyana Norris, University of Oregon

Ponnuswamy Sadayappan, University of Utah

Malavika Samak, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Kenjiro Taura, University of Tokyo

Osman Unsal, Barcelona Supercomputing Center

Bo Wu, Colorado School of Mines

Jingling Xue, University of New South Wales

Qing Yi, University of Colorado, Colorado Springs

Tomofumi Yuki, French Institute for Research in Computer Science and Automation (INRIA)

Jidong Zhai, Tsinghua University, China

State of the Practice

Chairs

Sadaf R. Alam, Swiss National Supercomputing Centre (CSCS), ETH Zurich

Wu Feng, Virginia Tech

Members

Roy Campbell, US Department of Defense HPC Modernization Program

Candace Culhane, Los Alamos National Laboratory

Thomas Eickermann, Forschungszentrum Juelich, Juelich Supercomputing Centre

Toshio Endo, Tokyo Institute of Technology

Heike Jagode, University of Tennessee

Diana Moise, Cray Inc

Manish Parashar, Rutgers University, Rutgers Discovery Informatics Institute

Fabrizio Petrini, Intel Corporation

Mallikarjun (Arjun) Shankar, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Melissa C. Smith, Clemson University

Gregory Stoner, Intel Corporation

Hari Subramoni, Ohio State University

Ana Lucia Varbanescu, University of Amsterdam

Ugo Varetto, Pawsey Supercomputing Center

System Software

Chairs

Patrick Bridges, University of New Mexico

Dilma Da Silva, Texas A&M University

Members

Ahmad Afsahi, Queen's University, Canada

Michela Becchi, North Carolina State University

Nan Ding, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Kaoutar El Maghraoui, IBM Corporation

Kurt B. Ferreira, Sandia National Laboratories

Ana Gainaru, Vanderbilt University

Ada Gavrilovska, Georgia Institute of Technology

Balazs Gerofi, RIKEN

Alfredo Goldman, University of São Paulo

Bilel Hadri, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST)

Michio Honda, NEC Laboratories Europe

Yu Hua, Huazhong University of Science and Technology

Kamil Iskra, Argonne National Laboratory

Larry Kaplan, Cray Inc

Zhiling Lan, Illinois Institute of Technology

Michael Lang, Los Alamos National Laboratory

Arthur Maccabe, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Gilles Muller, French Institute for Research in Computer Science and Automation (INRIA)

Raymond Namyst, University of Bordeaux, French Institute for Research in Computer Science and Automation (INRIA)

Robert W. Wisniewski, Intel Corporation

Invited Speakers

Chair

Manish Parashar, Rutgers University, Rutgers Discovery Informatics Institute

Vice Chair

David Abramson, University of Queensland

Members

Ilkay Altintas, San Diego Supercomputer Center; University of California, San Diego, Halicioglu Data Science Institute

Sharon Broude Geva, University of Michigan

Merle Giles, Moonshot Research LLC

Elizabeth Jessup, University of Colorado

Chris Johnson, University of Utah

Christine Morin, French Institute for Research in Computer Science and Automation (INRIA)

Satoshi Sekiguchi, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST)

Valerie Taylor, Argonne National Laboratory

David Walker, Cardiff University

Tutorials

Chair

Luiz DeRose, Cray Inc

Vice Chair

Rosa M. Badia, Barcelona Supercomputing Center

Members

Damian Alvarez, Juelich Supercomputing Centre

Katie Antypas, National Energy Research Scientific Computing Center (NERSC)

Ashley Barker, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Anne Benoit, ENS Lyon

Franck Cappello, Argonne National Laboratory, University of Illinois

Ray S. Chen, University of Maryland

Ewa Deelman, University of Southern California

Matthias Diener, University of Illinois

Lydia Duncan, Cray Inc

Evan Felix, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory (PNNL)

Yun (Helen) He, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Heike Jagode, University of Tennessee

Shantenu Jha, Brookhaven National Laboratory, Rutgers University

Michael Kuhn, University of Hamburg

Matthew Larsen, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Stephen Leak, National Energy Research Scientific Computing Center (NERSC)

Marta Mattoso, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro

Bernd Mohr, Juelich Supercomputing Centre

Guillaume Pallez, French Institute for Research in Computer Science and Automation (INRIA), University of Bordeaux

Mark Parsons, University of Edinburgh

Heidi Poxon, Cray Inc

Ivan Rodero, Rutgers University

Martin Schulz, Technical University Munich

Sameer Shende, University of Oregon

Eric Stotzer, Mythic

Hiroyuki Takizawa, Tohoku University

Christian Terboven, RWTH Aachen University

Xavier Teruel, Barcelona Supercomputing Center

Rajeev Thakur, Argonne National Laboratory

Sean Treichler, Nvidia Corporation

Sandra Wienke, RWTH Aachen University

Panels

Chair

Sandy Landsberg, US Department of Defense

Vice Chair

Min Si, Argonne National Laboratory

Members

Taisuke Boku, University of Tsukuba

Aydin Buluc, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory; University of California, Berkeley

Aparna Chandramowlishwaran, University of California, Irvine

Susan Gregurick, National Institutes of Health (NIH)

Mary Hall, University of Utah

Jeff R. Hammond, Intel Corporation

Kirk E. Jordan, IBM Corporation

Kerstin Kleese van Dam, Brookhaven National Laboratory

Tsengdar Lee, NASA

Yu David Liu, State University of New York at Binghamton

Chris J. Newburn, Nvidia Corporation

Sreenivas Rangan Sukumar, Cray Inc

Jesper Larsson Träff, Technical University Wien (Vienna University of Technology)

Didem Unat, Koc University, Turkey

Osman Unsal, Barcelona Supercomputing Center

Amelie Chi Zhou, Shenzhen University

Awards

Chair

Jack Dongarra, University of Tennessee, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Vice Chair

Torsten Hoefler, ETH Zurich

Test of Time Award

Chair

Jeffrey K. Hollingsworth, University of Maryland

Members

David H Bailey, University of California, Davis

Jeanine Cook, Sandia National Laboratories

Haohuan Fu, Tsinghua University, China; National Supercomputing Center, Wuxi

Bruce Hendrickson, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Boyana Norris, University of Oregon

Ron Perrott, University of Oxford

Amanda Randles, Duke University

Michael Wolfe, Nvidia Corporation

Workshops

Chair

Sunita Chandrasekaran, University of Delaware

Vice Chair

Guido Juckeland, Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf (HZDR)

Members

William (Bill) C. Brantley, Advanced Micro Devices (AMD) Inc

Barbara M. Chapman, Stony Brook University, Brookhaven National Laboratory

Almadena Chtchelkanova, National Science Foundation

Florina M. Ciorba, University of Basel, Switzerland

Trilce Estrada, University of New Mexico

Lin Gan, Tsinghua University, China; National Supercomputing Center, Wuxi

Rich Graham, Mellanox Technologies

Oscar Hernandez, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Dean Hildebrand, Google LLC

Soonwook Hwang, Korea Institute of Science and Technology Information (KISTI)

Michael Klemm, Intel Corporation

Miriam Leeser, Northeastern University

Alba Cristina Magalhaes Alves de Melo, University of Brasilia

Maciej Malawski, AGH University of Science and Technology

Simon McIntosh-Smith, University of Bristol

Matthias S. Mueller, RWTH Aachen University

Wolfgang E. Nagel, Technical University Dresden

Serge Petiton, Lille University of Science and Technology, Maison de la Simulation

Duncan Poole, Nvidia Corporation

Eric Stahlberg, Frederick National Laboratory for Cancer Research

Nathan Tallent, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory (PNNL)

Christian Trott, Sandia National Laboratories

Ana Lucia Varbanescu, University of Amsterdam

Technical Posters

Posters Chair

Seetharami Seelam, IBM Research

Research Posters

Research Posters Track Chair

Kathryn Mohror, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Committee Members

Allison H. Baker, National Center for Atmospheric Research (NCAR)

Michela Becchi, North Carolina State University

Wesley Bland, Intel Corporation

Rita Borgo, King's College London

Suren Byna, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Donna Calhoun, Boise State University

Toni Cortes, Barcelona Supercomputing Center

Nicholas D'Imperio, Brookhaven National Laboratory

Karl Fuerlinger, Ludwig Maximilian University of Munich

Rong Ge, Clemson University

Judit Gimenez, Barcelona Supercomputing Center

Elsa J. Gonsiorowski, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Jennifer Green, Los Alamos National Laboratory

Gary Grider, Los Alamos National Laboratory

Rebecca Hartman-Baker, National Energy Research Scientific Computing Center (NERSC)

Marc-André Hermanns, RWTH Aachen University

Judith C. Hill, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Shadi Ibrahim, French Institute for Research in Computer Science and Automation (INRIA)

Kate Isaacs, University of Arizona

Tanzima Islam, Texas State University

Nikhil Jain, Nvidia Corporation

John Kim, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST)

Rashawn Knapp, Intel Corporation

Meifeng Lin, Brookhaven National Laboratory

Avi Mendelson, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology

Monique Morin, Los Alamos National Laboratory

Misbah Mubarak, Argonne National Laboratory

Erika Parsons, University of Washington, Bothell

Tapasya Patki, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Olga Pearce, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Cynthia Phillips, Sandia National Laboratories

María S. Pérez, Technical University of Madrid

Suzanne Rivoire, Sonoma State University

Robert Schreiber, Cerebras Systems

Martin Schulz, Technical University Munich

Jeff Schutkoske, Cray Inc

John Shalf, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Suzanne Shontz, University of Kansas

Toyotaro Suzumura, IBM - TJ Watson Research Center

Keita Teranishi, Sandia National Laboratories

Keith Underwood, Cray Inc

Eddy Zheng Zhang, Rutgers University

Xinghui Zhao, Washington State University, Vancouver

ACM Graduate Posters

ACM Graduate Posters Track Chair

Kyle Chard, University of Chicago, Argonne National Laboratory

Committee Members

Kris Bubendorfer, Victoria University of Wellington

Ali R. Butt, Virginia Tech

Kyle Chard, University of Chicago, Argonne National Laboratory

Alexandru Costan, French Institute for Research in Computer Science and Automation (INRIA)

Anshu Dubey, Argonne National Laboratory, University of Chicago

Judy Fox, Indiana University

Sandra Gesing, University of Notre Dame

Daniel S. Katz, University of Illinois, National Center for Supercomputing Applications (NCSA)

John Lange, University of Pittsburgh

Sonia Lopez Alarcon, Rochester Institute of Technology

Kengo Nakajima, University of Tokyo, RIKEN

Bogdan Nicolae, Argonne National Laboratory

Ioan Raicu, Illinois Institute of Technology, Argonne National Laboratory

Erik Saule, University of North Carolina, Charlotte

Douglas Thain, University of Notre Dame

Ehsan Totoni, Bodo Inc

Weichung Wang, National Taiwan University

Zhao Zhang, University of Texas

ACM Undergraduate Posters

ACM Undergraduate Posters Track Chair

Amanda Randles, Duke University

Committee Members

Kirk Cameron, Virginia Tech

Tobin Isaac, Georgia Institute of Technology, School of Computational Science and Engineering

Suzanne McIntosh, New York University, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences; New York University

Ulrike Meier Yang, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Daniel Reynolds, Southern Methodist University

Robert Schreiber, Cerebras Systems

Edgar Solomonik, University of Illinois

Shuaiwen Leon Song, University of Sydney, College of William & Mary

Doctoral Showcase Posters

Doctoral Showcase Posters Track Chair

Stefano Markidis, KTH Royal Institute of Technology

Committee Members

Valeria Bartsch, Fraunhofer Institute for Industrial Mathematics

Vicenç Beltran, Barcelona Supercomputing Center

Keeran Brabazon, ARM Ltd

Ryan D. Friese, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory (PNNL)

Gokcen Kestor, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory (PNNL)

Elisabeth Larsson, Uppsala University, Sweden

Vyacheslav Olshevsky, KTH Royal Institute of Technology

Ivy B. Peng, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Lorna Smith, Edinburgh Parallel Computing Centre

Louis Vernon, Descartes Labs Inc

Scientific Visualization & Data Analytics Poster Showcase

Scientific Visualization Posters Track Chair

Janine C. Bennett, Sandia National Laboratories

Scientific Visualization Posters Committee Members

Roxana Bujack, Los Alamos National Laboratory

Vetria Byrd, Purdue University

Patricia Crossno, Sandia National Laboratories

Ingrid Hotz

Joseph A. Insley, Argonne National Laboratory, Northern Illinois University

Jens Krueger, University of Duisburg-Essen

Kristi Potter, National Renewable Energy Laboratory (NREL)

Alejandro Ribes, EDF Research and Development

David Thompson, Kitware Inc

Bei Wang, University of Utah

Birds of a Feather (BOFs)

Birds of a Feather Chair

Wesley Bland, Intel Corporation

Birds of a Feather Vice Chair

Yanjie Wei, Shenzhen Institutes of Advanced Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences

Birds of a Feather Members

Leonardo Bautista-Gomez, Barcelona Supercomputing Center

Sanjukta Bhowmick, University of North Texas

Chongxiao Cao, Intel Corporation

Vincenzo De Maio, Technical University Wien (Vienna University of Technology)

Anne C. Elster, Norwegian University of Science and Technology

Ana Gainaru, Vanderbilt University

Kelly Gaither, University of Texas

Manjunath Gorentla Venkata, Mellanox Technologies

Nusrat Islam, Intel Corporation

Brandic Ivona, Technical University Wien (Vienna University of Technology)

Dieter A. Kranzlmueller, Ludwig Maximilian University of Munich, Leibniz Supercomputing Centre

Jakub Kurzak, University of Tennessee

Weiguo Liu, Shandong University; National Supercomputing Center, Wuxi

Jintao Meng, Tencent AI Lab; Shenzhen Institutes of Advanced Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences

Tiffany M. Mintz, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

kusum mundra, Rutgers University

Ana-Maria Oprescu, University of Amsterdam

Lavanya Ramakrishnan, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Omer Rana, Cardiff University

Kento Sato, RIKEN

Melissa C. Smith, Clemson University

Keita Teranishi, Sandia National Laboratories

Proceedings

Chair

Enrique S. Quintana-Orti, Polytechnic University of Valencia

Technical Program Publications Vice Chair

Antonino Tumeo, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory (PNNL)

Technical Program Archives Vice Chair

James Lin, Shanghai Jiao Tong University

Finance

Finance Liaison for Tech Program

Dorian C. Arnold, Emory University

Communications

Tech Program Liaison for Communications

Rajeev Thakur, Argonne National Laboratory

Inclusivity

Chair

Barbara Fossum, SC19 Committee

Reproducibility

Chair

Lorena Barba, George Washington University

Vice Chair

Grigori Fursin, cTuning Foundation, CodeReef

Reproducibility Liaison for Students@SC

Scott Michael, Indiana University

Reproducibility Challenge

Chairs

Fernanda Foertter, Nvidia Corporation

Scott Michael, Indiana University

Members

John Cazes, University of Texas

Stephen Lien Harrell, Purdue University

Rebecca Hartman-Baker, National Energy Research Scientific Computing Center (NERSC)

Carla Osthoff, National Laboratory for Scientific Computing, Brazil

Le Mai Weakley, Indiana University

Xiao Zhu, Purdue University

Michael Zingale, Stony Brook University

AD/AE Appendices

Chair

John Linford, ARM Ltd

Members

Christopher Bross, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg

Ivo Jimenez, University of California, Santa Cruz; University of Sonora

Catherine Jones, Science and Technology Facilities Council (STFC), UK Research and Innovation

Samuel Khuvis, Ohio Supercomputer Center

Alicia Klinvex, Naval Nuclear Laboratory

John Linford, ARM Ltd

Reed M Milewicz, Sandia National Laboratories

Ivy B. Peng, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Elaine Raybourn, Sandia National Laboratories

Tyler Simon, US Department of Defense

Patrick Wohlschlegel, ARM Ltd

Journal Special Issue

Co-Chairs

Elsa J. Gonsiorowski, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Hai Ah Nam, Los Alamos National Laboratory

Members

Sergio Iserte, Jaume I University; Technical University of Valencia, Spain

Travis Johnston, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Scott Michael, Indiana University

Reed M Milewicz, Sandia National Laboratories

Danny Rorabaugh, University of Tennessee

Carsten Uphoff, Technical University Munich

Xiao Zhu, Purdue University

Early Career Program

Chair

Daniel S. Katz, University of Illinois, National Center for Supercomputing Applications (NCSA)

Members

Dorian C. Arnold, Emory University

David E. Bernholdt, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Louise Brown, University of Nottingham

Carina Haupt, German Aerospace Center (DLR)

Catherine Jones, Science and Technology Facilities Council (STFC), UK Research and Innovation

James Lin, Shanghai Jiao Tong University

Chris J. Newburn, Nvidia Corporation

Kyle Niemeyer, Oregon State University

Boyana Norris, University of Oregon

Daniel A. Reed, University of Utah

Back To Top Button